Gibbons are lesser apes.
Other Names: Gibón Hulock,
Hoolock, Myouk Umaigyall, Tooboung,
Uluk, White-browed Gibbon, Wu-wa
Gibbon in Foreign Languages:
Navajo: mágí bigaanézí
Species: Their are a number
species of gibbons, they are classified,
referring to their size, as lesser
apes. Gibbons are divided into four
genus groups - Hylobates, Hoolock,
Nomascus, and Symphalangus.
Lar Gibbon (aka White-handed
Gibbon) - Hylobates Lar
Bornean White-bearded Gibbon
- Hylobates Albibarbis
Agile Gibbon (aka Black-handed
Gibbon) - Hylobates Agilis
Müller's Bornean Gibbon
- Hylobates Muelleri
Silvery Gibbon - Hylobates
Pileated Gibbon (aka
Capped Gibbon) - Hylobates
Kloss's Gibbon ( aka
Mentawai Gibbon or Bilou)
- Hylobates klossii
Western Hoolock Gibbon
- Hoolock Hoolock
Eastern Hoolock Gibbon
- Hoolock Leuconedys
Siamang - Symphalangus
Gibbon - Nomascus Annamensis
Concolor (aka Black
Crested Gibbon) - Nomascus
Cao Vit Black Crested Gibbon
- Nomascus Nasutus
Hainan Black Crested Gibbon
- Nomascus Hainanus
Gibbon - Nomascus Leucogenys
- Nomascus Siki
- Nomascus Gabriellae
Size: Gibbons are 17 to
25 inches long and weigh 9 to 29
lbs. The largest gibbon species
is the siamangs. Female gibbons
are usually heavier then their male
Habitat: Gibbons are found
in tropical and subtropical rainforests
of Southeast, South, and East Asia
that includes the territories of
northeastern India, southern China,
Borneo, Myanmar, Indonesia, Malaysia,
Bangladesh, Vietnam, Thailand and
Description: Gibbons are
small, slender, agile and have no
tail. Color variations occur between
species from cream to brown or black.
Gibbons have a hairless face with
dark eyes, small nostrils, and black
skin. Gibbons have an opposable
thumb and an opossable big toe.
Behavior: Gibbons are arboreal
and spend much of their time in
trees. A gibbon family has a home
range of 30 to 50 acres.
Diet: Gibbons eat fruit,
leaves, flowers, seeds, tree bark,
insects, spiders, bird eggs, and
small birds. The majority of their
diet consists of fruit.
are known for their singing.
Their sounds can be heard
for up to 2 miles away.
Gibbons are especially
fond of figs.
Gestation: Gibbons carry
their young for approximately 7
Sexually Mature: Gibbons
sexually mature between the ages
Life Span: Gibbons
live in the wild 25-30 years.
Gibbons can live up to 40
years in the wild.
swim, and will avoid